CLA-2-39:RR:NC:GI:113 818244

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of plastic, spring-type clothespins from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is spring-type clothespins, item 961329. The pins are made of plastic. One of the arms of each pin extends out and around, forming a "J" shape, or hook for hanging.

The applicable subheading for the clothespins will be 3926.90.6550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, clothespins, valued over $1.70 per gross. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division